Menu
Your Cart

Due to restrictions around COVID-19 & restricted deliveries, You may experience delays in shipping and delivery on such order.

Privacy Policy

Please read this privacy policy carefully. By using the website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this privacy policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not use this website. You hereby provide your unconditional consent or agreements to Xfurbish as provided under section 43a and section 72a of information technology act, 2000.

About Xfurbish

We, along with our affiliates and subsidiaries, are Xfurbish. Our address is No.1 & 9, 3rd Floor, SLN Arcade, Eshwara Temple Road, Doddakallasandra, Kanakapura Main Road,Bangalore 560 062. You can contact us by mail at the above address, by email at admin@xfurbish.com

This privacy policy talks about the information that is collected from you when you use any website or mobile application owned or operated by Xfurbish, its subsidiaries, and affiliates, including Xfurbish websites around the world (collectively, the “Site”), includes information about who we are, what information we collect, why we use your information, who we share your information with and why, how we protect your information, and how you can change or review your information. 

By providing us your Information & using our services, and the Site, you understand and consent to Xfurbish collecting, storing, processing, and sharing your information as described in this privacy policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person. 

Xfurbish has provided this Privacy Policy to familiarise You with:

  • The details you shared to Xfurbish shall be authentic, correct, current and You have all the rights, permissions and consents as may be required to provide such Information to us.
  • Your providing the Information to Xfurbish and Xfurbish's consequent storage, collection, usage, transfer, access or processing of the same shall not be in violation of any third party agreement, laws, charter documents, judgments, orders and decrees.
  • Information collected and storage of such Information:

            The "Information" (which shall also include data) provided by you to Xfurbish or collected from You by Xfurbish may consist of "Personal Information" and "Non-Personal Information".

  • Your personal information may be used by us for a variety of business purposes, which may include but not restricted to

Providing you access to our services, and the Site where ever necessary

Providing you with interactive features on the Site

Contacting you in case of any trouble processing or fulfilling your order, fulfilling your orders, returns, and exchanges or updating anything about the order.

Processing and managing your subscriptions, Customizing your settings

Notifying you about any change in our terms and conditions, and policies.

Protecting our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on Xfurbish

Purpose for collecting, using, storing and processing Your Information for any purpose as may be permissible under applicable laws (including where the applicable law provides for such collection, usage, storage or processes in accordance with the consent of the user) connected with a function or activity of each of Xfurbish unit and shall include the following

To investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities and suspected fraud

For our right interests in enforcing our terms and conditions, and policies where required, analyzing and improving the effectiveness of the Site, and our products and services

Updating you through our newsletters, special promotions, and offers text alerts and/or email notifications related to the order placed or any other communication related to the same

Sending you promotions, advertisements and other information relating to our products and services, push notifications on a Device

Your geographic location, telecom service provider or internet service provider details, Browser details which you may be using Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Google Chrome etc.

To help You address Your problems incurred on the Website including addressing any technical problems; for proper administering of the Website

To respond to legal, judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law

Assist in implementing information security practices; to determine any security breaches, computer contaminant or computer virus; 

To conduct internal reviews and data analysis for the Website (e.g., to determine the number of visitors to specific pages within the Website); to protect the integrity of the Website

To conduct analytical studies on various aspects including user behaviour, user preferences etc.

To permit third parties who may need to contact users who have bought products from the Website to facilitate installation, service and any other product related support

Information regarding your transactions on the Website, (including sales or purchase history), Internet Protocol address

Xfurbish and each of Xfurbish entities officers, directors, contractors, employees or agents shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the Information that You or any other user provide to us. You shall assure and hold harmless Xfurbish and each of Xfurbish entities officers, directors, contracts or agents and any third party relying on the Information provided by You in the event You are in breach of this Privacy Policy including this provision and the immediately preceding provision above.

Financial information of you such as bank account information or debit card or credit card or other payment instrument details.

Any other items of ‘sensitive personal data or information' as such term is defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data of Information) Rules, 2011 enacted under the Information Technology Act, 2000


Cookies and Similar Technology

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is generated by a site that is stored on a Device. When you access the Site, a number of cookies are used by Xfurbish and third parties. Data stored in cookies may be associated with the personal information you submitted while on the Site. Subjected to your cookie settings, Xfurbish and third-party service providers that you may subscribe to may require Cookies and Similar Technologies to allow you to use those third-party services. In connection with your use of our services, and the Site. We have no access to or control over third-party technologies. In addition, please note that this privacy policy covers the use of Cookies and Similar Technologies by Xfurbish only and does not cover the use of technologies by any third-party service providers.

In order to provide our services, for customizing your account settings, for preventing and detecting fraud, for analysing and improving our services, and giving you a personalized experience of the Site by using targeted advertisements and offers, Cookies and Similar Technologies may be used by Xfurbish.

Web Beacons

The Site and our emails and advertisements may contain web beacons. A web beacon is a small graphic image, such as a pixel or GIF, which is placed on a web page, email, or advertisement and is used to provide information on when and how you access and use the Site and services. We may allow third-party companies to collect non-personal information when you visit the Site. These companies typically use a cookie or web beacon to collect this information in order to provide advertisements likely to be of interest to you.

Logfiles

We may use Device Information to analyse trends, track user trails, administer the Site, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. We may store the information in log files or other types of files, which may be combined with other information that we have collected about you automatically or with your consent.


Sharing your Information

Upon your consent, such as when you authorize a third-party application to access your account or when you direct us to share your feedback with a marketplace seller or other business, we may share or disclose your personal information

We may also share your personal information between

Marketplace Sellers

In order to enable and fulfil Marketplace Seller Transactions, we may share some of your personal information with third parties. These third parties are referred by us as Marketplace Sellers.

Service Providers

In order to process your payment to complete your purchase, we must share your personal and financial information with the merchant bank for authorization and approval. This process is protected by an enhanced security system. See the Security section below for more details on security measures and procedures. Also, third-party companies are employed to perform certain functions like order fulfilment, postal and e-mail delivery, package delivery, customer service, data analysis, marketing assistance, and payment processing on our behalf. These functions may include. The third parties we contract for these purposes have limited access to your personal information and may not use it for other purposes

Affiliated Institutions

We may share your personal information with all Xfurbish subsidiaries and affiliates. As our business grows, we may acquire or sell business units or subsidiaries and Customer information is liable to be transferred considering it as one of the business assets. In that case, the collected personal information of yours would only be used complying with our pre-existing Privacy Notice and terms and conditions.

As Prerequisite by Law

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding as required by law, court order, or legal process served on Xfurbish.


Third-Party Companies Marketing
We may share your personal information with third-party companies that may, among other things, use your personal information to provide you with targeted advertisements and special offers subjected to your preferences and settings. To change your settings, go to the account settings section of this privacy policy. In accordance with your marketing preferences, these companies will be allowed to use your personal information and will be required to keep your personal information secure.

Non-Personal & Public Information
We may collect, store, use, transfer, share, and disclose your information that is publicly available, such as information you submit on social media platforms, or blogs for any purpose.
While We will endeavour to take all reasonable and appropriate steps to keep secure any Personal Information Which We hold about You and prevent unauthorized access, you acknowledge that the internet or computer networks are not fully secure and that We cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of Your Personal Information.

Links
Third-party websites or application links may be present on the site and may collect information about you while you switch from this Site. These websites and applications may have their own privacy notices or policies. We encourage you to be aware when you leave the Site as this privacy policy applies only to information collected by this Site and the privacy statements of each and every website and application that you use may vary. Xfurbish will not be held responsible for such websites or applications’ content, use, or the privacy and security practices and policies of those websites or applications.
Apart the above, we use other third parties such as a credit/debit card processing company, payment gateway, pre-paid cards etc. to enable You to make payments for buying products or to avail services on Xfurbish. We may share your applicable Personal Information as necessary for the third parties to provide such services, including your name, residence and email address. The processing of payments or authorization is solely in accordance with these third parties’ policies, terms and conditions and we are not in any manner responsible or liable to You or any third party for any delay or failure at their end in processing the payments.
Xfurbish might also share your Personal Information if Xfurbish believes it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspect   ted fraud, situations involving potential threat s to the physical safety of any person, violations of various terms and conditions or our policies.
We reserve the right to disclose your information when required to do so by law or regulation, or under any legal obligation or order under law or in response to a request from a law enforcement or governmental agency or judicial, or any other statutory or constitutional authority or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.
You also agree that such disclosure, sharing and transfer of your Personal Information and any other information shall not cause any wrongful loss to you or to any third party, or any wrongful gain to us or to any third party.

Protection of your Information

Security

In order to protect its customers’ information Xfurbish takes necessary measures. Your information is protected both online and offline when you submit any sensitive information via the Site.

Using SSL encryption software, sensitive information such as debit/credit card details are encrypted and protected when you are prompted to enter any sensitive information. 

Xfurbish operates in a secured and locked facility that requires all employees to check in and wear valid ID badges. The building is equipped with security cameras conjunction with multiple alarm systems. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personal information.

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, Xfurbish shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of Your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below).

A Force Majeure Event shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of Xfurbish and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer, computer system or computer network,, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption (provided beyond reasonable control of Xfurbish), power or electricity failure or unavailability of adequate power or electricity.

We suggest you to not share your credentials with anyone to ensure that your user name and password remain confidential.

Any queries or concerns regarding the same can be cleared by dropping us an email at support@xfurbish.com.

Retention Period

All your personal information will be retained by Xfurbish for a certain period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Safeguarding Information

Xfurbish does not sell products intended for purchase by children. If you are under the legal age of majority in your jurisdiction, you may only use the Site in the presence of a consenting parent or guardian. We will not knowingly or intentionally collect personal information from children under the age of 13. Xfurbish is committed to protecting the welfare and privacy of children.

Special Offer

At the time of your order, you may choose to receive special offers and news by clicking the appropriate field. If you currently receive special offers and news and wish to stop receiving special offers and news, Xfurbish provides several ways to do so. You may unsubscribe to these emails by clicking the unsubscribe link provided on the Xfurbish communications. Please note that you might still receive intermittent updates on products, services, specials or news. If you currently receive push notifications and wish to stop receiving push notifications, you can deactivate these notifications at any time requesting the same to support@xfurbish.com


Updates on Privacy Policy

Xfurbish's policy on sharing or transferring your data or information with third parties. This Privacy Policy may be amended / updated from time to time. Upon amending / updating the Privacy Policy, we will accordingly amend the date above. We suggest that you regularly check this Privacy Policy to apprise yourself of any updates. Your continued use of Website or provision of data or information thereafter will imply Your unconditional acceptance of such updates to this Privacy Policy.

As our services and use of personal data evolves, we will regularly review and update this privacy policy if required. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our homepage.

You agree that all Personal Information shall be retained till such time required for the Purpose or required under applicable law, whichever is later. Non-Personal Information will be retained indefinitely.

You may change or review your account information and settings, you can add or update your Personal Information on regular basis. 

Contact us
If you find any discrepancies or have any grievances in relation to the collection, storage, use, disclosure and transfer of Your Personal Information under this Privacy Policy or any terms of Xfurbish’s Terms of Use, Term of Sale and other terms and conditions or polices, please contact support@xfurbish.com

Last Update

The Privacy Policy contained herein became officially effective from January 1,2020

Updated on January 23,2020